Is Nivea Sun Kids Suncream Lotion Very Water Resistant SPF 50+ Swim & Play Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- stearyl alcohol
- butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
- tocopheryl acetate
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua, homosalate, glycerin, alcohol denat, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine, butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate, ethylhexyl salicylate, ethylhexyl triazone, c12-15 alkyl benzoate, titanium dioxide (nano), panthenol, hydrogenated rapeseed oil, silica dimethyl silylate, diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate, phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid, tetrasodium iminodisuccinate, cellulose gum, tocopheryl acetate, behenyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol, vp/hexadecene copolymer, silica, xanthan gum, acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, dimethicone, sodium chloride, sodium stearoyl glutamate, trisodium edta, sodium hydroxide, hydroxyacetophenone, phenoxyethanol, parfum
Check Nivea Sun Kids Suncream Lotion Very Water Resistant SPF 50+ Swim & Play against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Sun Kids Suncream Lotion Very Water Resistant SPF 50+ Swim & Play in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Nivea Sun Kids Suncream Lotion Very Water Resistant SPF 50+ Swim & Play is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable, Liquid


