Is Nivea Sun Kids Suncream Lotion Very Water Resistant SPF 50+ Swim & Play Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • stearyl alcohol
  • butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glycerin

stearyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, homosalate, glycerin, alcohol denat, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine, butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate, ethylhexyl salicylate, ethylhexyl triazone, c12-15 alkyl benzoate, titanium dioxide (nano), panthenol, hydrogenated rapeseed oil, silica dimethyl silylate, diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate, phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid, tetrasodium iminodisuccinate, cellulose gum, tocopheryl acetate, behenyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol, vp/hexadecene copolymer, silica, xanthan gum, acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, dimethicone, sodium chloride, sodium stearoyl glutamate, trisodium edta, sodium hydroxide, hydroxyacetophenone, phenoxyethanol, parfum

Check Nivea Sun Kids Suncream Lotion Very Water Resistant SPF 50+ Swim & Play against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nivea Sun Kids Suncream Lotion Very Water Resistant SPF 50+ Swim & Play is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go