Is Nivea Protect & Moisture Lotion Sun cream SPF15 200ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • cetyl palmitate
  • linalyl acetate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • stearyl alcohol
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Alcohol Denat., Isopropyl Palmitate, Glycerin, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Glyceryl Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Xanthan Gum, Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Diisostearoyl Polyglyceryl-3 Dimer Dilinoleate, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Palmitate, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Sodium Hydroxide, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Linalyl Acetate, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Citronellol, Vanillin, Parfum

Check Nivea Protect & Moisture Lotion Sun cream SPF15 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nivea Protect & Moisture Lotion Sun cream SPF15 200ml is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Creamy