Is Nivea Protect & Moisture Lotion sun cream SPF30 200ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl palmitate
  • isopropyl palmitate
  • linalyl acetate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • glycerin

cetyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Isopropyl Palmitate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Glycerin, Alcohol Denat., Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Dibutyl Adipate, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Xanthan Gum, Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate, Diisostearoyl Polyglyceryl-3 Dimer Dilinoleate, Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Cetyl Palmitate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Sodium Hydroxide, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Hydroxyacetophenone, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Linalyl Acetate, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Citronellol, Vanillin, Parfum

Check Nivea Protect & Moisture Lotion sun cream SPF30 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nivea Protect & Moisture Lotion sun cream SPF30 200ml is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth