Is Nivea Protect & Moisture Lotion sun cream SPF30 200ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cetyl palmitate
  • isopropyl palmitate
  • linalyl acetate
  • xanthan gum
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • +1 more

cetyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Isopropyl Palmitate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Glycerin, Alcohol Denat., Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Dibutyl Adipate, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Copernicia Cerifera Cera, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Xanthan Gum, Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate, Diisostearoyl Polyglyceryl-3 Dimer Dilinoleate, Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Cetyl Palmitate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Sodium Hydroxide, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Hydroxyacetophenone, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Linalyl Acetate, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Citronellol, Vanillin, Parfum

Check Nivea Protect & Moisture Lotion sun cream SPF30 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nivea Protect & Moisture Lotion sun cream SPF30 200ml is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth