Is Nivea Sun Suncream Lotion SPF 30 Sensitive Immediate Protect Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • caprylyl glycol
  • sucrose polystearate
  • glycerin
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +1 more

caprylyl glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, alcohol denat, c12-15 alkyl benzoate, ethylhexyl salicylate, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate, bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine, dibutyl adipate, ethylhexyl triazone, panthenol, copernicia cerifera cera, phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid, silica, glycerin, simmondsia chinensis oil, aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder, tocopheryl acetate, tetrasodium iminodisuccinate, cellulose gum, distarch phosphate, sucrose polystearate, hydrogenated polyisobutene, sodium stearoyl glutamate, microcrystalline cellulose, vp/hexadecene copolymer, acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, xanthan gum, sodium hydroxide, sodium chloride, hydroxyacetophenone, trisodium edta, caprylyl glycol, ethylhexylglycerin

Check Nivea Sun Suncream Lotion SPF 30 Sensitive Immediate Protect against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nivea Sun Suncream Lotion SPF 30 Sensitive Immediate Protect is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily