Is Nivea Sun Uv Face Suncream SPF 30 Q10 Anti-Age & Anti-Pigments Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- glyceryl stearate
- butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
- tocopheryl acetate
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua, glycerin, c12-15 alkyl benzoate, alcohol denat, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine, butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate, ethylhexyl salicylate, cetearyl alcohol, dibutyl adipate, distarch phosphate, phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid, ethylhexyl triazone, diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate, glycyrrhiza inflata root extract, ubiquinone, tocopheryl acetate, sodium stearoyl glutamate, glyceryl stearate, xanthan gum, carbomer, acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, dimethicone, sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide, trisodium edta, ethylhexylglycerin, phenoxyethanol, linalool, limonene, benzyl alcohol, alpha-isomethyl ionone, geraniol, citronellol, coumarin, parfum
Check Nivea Sun Uv Face Suncream SPF 30 Q10 Anti-Age & Anti-Pigments against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Sun Uv Face Suncream SPF 30 Q10 Anti-Age & Anti-Pigments in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Nivea Sun Uv Face Suncream SPF 30 Q10 Anti-Age & Anti-Pigments is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable


