Is Nivea Sun Uv Face Suncream SPF 30 Q10 Anti-Age & Anti-Pigments Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl stearate
- butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycerin
glyceryl stearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua, glycerin, c12-15 alkyl benzoate, alcohol denat, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine, butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate, ethylhexyl salicylate, cetearyl alcohol, dibutyl adipate, distarch phosphate, phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid, ethylhexyl triazone, diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate, glycyrrhiza inflata root extract, ubiquinone, tocopheryl acetate, sodium stearoyl glutamate, glyceryl stearate, xanthan gum, carbomer, acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, dimethicone, sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide, trisodium edta, ethylhexylglycerin, phenoxyethanol, linalool, limonene, benzyl alcohol, alpha-isomethyl ionone, geraniol, citronellol, coumarin, parfum
Check Nivea Sun Uv Face Suncream SPF 30 Q10 Anti-Age & Anti-Pigments against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nivea Sun Uv Face Suncream SPF 30 Q10 Anti-Age & Anti-Pigments in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Nivea Sun Uv Face Suncream SPF 30 Q10 Anti-Age & Anti-Pigments is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable


