Is nixe mackerel fillets in spucy tomatoe sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- although every care has been taken to remove bones
- mackerel fillets
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mackerel Fillets (Fish), Water, Tomato Puree, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Spices (Chilli, Star Anise, Nutmeg, Cinnamon, Paprika, Coriander, Fenugreek, Cumin, Turmeric, Garlic, Pepper, Fennel, Clove, Caraway, Ginger, Allspice), Bitter Orange Peel, Salt, Allergy Advice: For Allergens, See In Bold, Storage Instructions: Store In A Cool, Dry Place, Once Opened, Keep Refrigerated In A Covered, Non-metallic Container And Consume Within 2 Days, : See Side Of Can, Additional Information: Produced In Denmark, Although Every Care Has Been Taken To Remove Bones, Some May Remain, Warning: Open And Dispose Of Can Carefully, Avoiding Sharp Edges, Nutrition Information A/s Saeby Fiske-industri, Gyldendalsvej 2-4, Energy 9390 Saeby, Denmar Per 62, G Per 100G 716Kj
Check nixe mackerel fillets in spucy tomatoe sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open nixe mackerel fillets in spucy tomatoe sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Can


