Is nixe mackerel fillets in spucy tomatoe sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • although every care has been taken to remove bones
  • mackerel fillets

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mackerel Fillets (Fish), Water, Tomato Puree, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Spices (Chilli, Star Anise, Nutmeg, Cinnamon, Paprika, Coriander, Fenugreek, Cumin, Turmeric, Garlic, Pepper, Fennel, Clove, Caraway, Ginger, Allspice), Bitter Orange Peel, Salt, Allergy Advice: For Allergens, See In Bold, Storage Instructions: Store In A Cool, Dry Place, Once Opened, Keep Refrigerated In A Covered, Non-metallic Container And Consume Within 2 Days, : See Side Of Can, Additional Information: Produced In Denmark, Although Every Care Has Been Taken To Remove Bones, Some May Remain, Warning: Open And Dispose Of Can Carefully, Avoiding Sharp Edges, Nutrition Information A/s Saeby Fiske-industri, Gyldendalsvej 2-4, Energy 9390 Saeby, Denmar Per 62, G Per 100G 716Kj

Check nixe mackerel fillets in spucy tomatoe sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep