Is Nn All Dressed Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, tangy sweet seasoning delivers a savory profile while thin, kettle crisp slices offer a satisfying crunch. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used atop salads for texture, reviewers note consistent seasoning intensity, crispness retention, and strong flavor that makes portions frequently consumed across multiple purchases.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium stearate
- natural flavour
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy sweet seasoning delivers a savory profile while thin, kettle crisp slices offer a satisfying crunch. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used atop salads for texture, reviewers note consistent seasoning intensity, crispness retention, and strong flavor that makes portions frequently consumed across multiple purchases.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola And/or Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil (Contains Citric Acid), Seasoning (Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Inactive Yeast, Sodium Acetate, Dextrose, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Dried Onion, Malic Acid, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Dried Garlic, Paprika And Turmeric Extracts (For Color), Natural Flavour, Cayenne Pepper, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Calcium Stearate)
Check Nn All Dressed Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nn All Dressed Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nn All Dressed Potato Chips is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


