Is Nn Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Great Lakes Potato Chip Co. produces kettle cooked potato chips in Michigan. These chips are made from Non-GMO potatoes and cooked in small batches using oil. They are gluten-free, cholesterol-free, and known for their unique flavor and crunch. People highly enjoy the taste of these crispy and slightly thicker chips, which are also great for dipping. Unfortunately, the provided facts do not include any specific information about salt and vinegar potato chips or what people say about them.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Great Lakes Potato Chip Co. produces kettle cooked potato chips in Michigan. These chips are made from Non-GMO potatoes and cooked in small batches using oil. They are gluten-free, cholesterol-free, and known for their unique flavor and crunch. People highly enjoy the taste of these crispy and slightly thicker chips, which are also great for dipping. Unfortunately, the provided facts do not include any specific information about salt and vinegar potato chips or what people say about them.
Ingredients
POTATOES, CANOLA AND/OR MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM ACETATE, DEXTROSE, ACETIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM SILICATE, SILICON DIOXIDE).
Check Nn Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nn Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nn Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


