Is Nn Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips Vegetarian?

Description
The Great Lakes Potato Chip Co. produces kettle cooked potato chips in Michigan. These chips are made from Non-GMO potatoes and cooked in small batches using oil. They are gluten-free, cholesterol-free, and known for their unique flavor and crunch. People highly enjoy the taste of these crispy and slightly thicker chips, which are also great for dipping. Unfortunately, the provided facts do not include any specific information about salt and vinegar potato chips or what people say about them.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium silicate
- sodium acetate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Great Lakes Potato Chip Co. produces kettle cooked potato chips in Michigan. These chips are made from Non-GMO potatoes and cooked in small batches using oil. They are gluten-free, cholesterol-free, and known for their unique flavor and crunch. People highly enjoy the taste of these crispy and slightly thicker chips, which are also great for dipping. Unfortunately, the provided facts do not include any specific information about salt and vinegar potato chips or what people say about them.
Ingredients
POTATOES, CANOLA AND/OR MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM ACETATE, DEXTROSE, ACETIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM SILICATE, SILICON DIOXIDE).
Check Nn Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nn Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nn Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


