No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is No.1 Slow Cooked Hickory Smoked Pork Short Ribs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (83%), maple and bourbon glaze (10%) (water, sugar, maple syrup, partially inverted sugar syrup, vinegar, bourbon, cornflour, caramelised sugar, salt, tomato paste, garlic purée), water, sugar, salt, cornflour, smoked paprika, tomato powder, garlic powder, caramelised sugar, black pepper, onion powder, flavouring, dextrose, barley malt vinegar, vinegar, onion, molasses, tamarind extract, clove, ginger, garlic, capsicum extract

Check No.1 Slow Cooked Hickory Smoked Pork Short Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch
Gluten Free? No.1 Slow Cooked Hickory Smoked Pork Short Ribs | Spoonful