Is No.1 Summer Edition Macaron Selection Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsalted butter
- milk chocolate flakes
- milk fat
- whole milk
- whole milk powder
- belgian milk chocolate
- milk
- whipping cream
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate and mint flavoured macaron (25%) (almond flour, icing sugar, sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, Belgian dark chocolate [cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring], whipping cream (milk), Belgian milk chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring], whole milk, glucose syrup, milk chocolate flakes [sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, milk fat, flavouring], spirulina, flavouring), strawberry and cocoa macaron (25%) (sugar, icing sugar, almond flour, pasteurised free range egg white, strawberry purée, unsalted butter (milk), almonds, water, hazelnuts, corn starch, colour (beetroot red), cocoa powder, fat reduced cocoa powder, lemon juice, flavouring, gelling agent (pectin)), Sicilian lemon macaron (25%) (sugar, almond flour, icing sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, unsalted butter (milk), lemon juice, whole milk, pasteurised free range egg yolk, water, corn starch, gelling agent (pectin), flavouring, colour (curcumin)), coffee macaron (25%) (almond flour, icing sugar, sugar, Belgian milk chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring], pasteurised free range egg white, whole milk, whipping cream (milk), milk chocolate flakes [sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, milk fat, flavouring], invert sugar syrup, glucose syrup, colours (plain caramel, curcumin), coffee, gelling agent (pectin), sunflower oil)
Check No.1 Summer Edition Macaron Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No.1 Summer Edition Macaron Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


