Is No-bake Cookie Chocolate 32 Count Basket Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- non dairy milk
- whey
- dextrose hydroginated vegetable oil mono
non dairy milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Oats, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Dextrose Hydroginated Vegetable Oil Mono And Diglycerides, Salt), Non Dairy Milk, Margarine (Soybean Oil Water, Salt, Whey, Soy Lecthin, Sodium Benzonate, Citric Acid, Beta Carotine), Cocoa Powder
Check No-bake Cookie Chocolate 32 Count Basket against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No-bake Cookie Chocolate 32 Count Basket in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
No-bake Cookie Chocolate 32 Count Basket is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


