Is Waitrose PlantLiving 2 No Beef Chilli Pies Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rehydrated textured soya protein (15%), palm oil (certified sustainable), tomato purée, black turtle beans, sweetcorn, red peppers, cornflour, rapeseed oil, salt, brown sugar, dried onion, maltodextrin, garlic powder, yeast extract, garlic purée, tomato powder, red chilli, smoked paprika, wheat flour, ground black pepper, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), onion powder, barley malt extract, red wine extract powder, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), ground cumin, flavouring, black pepper, white pepper, thyme.
Check Waitrose PlantLiving 2 No Beef Chilli Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose PlantLiving 2 No Beef Chilli Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


