Is No chorizo tortellini Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Durum wheat semolina, water, onion, sun dried tomato (7%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sunflower oil, chilli, coconut oil, potato flakes, modified potato starch, modified tapioca starch, extra virgin olive oil (0.5%), garlic purée, parsley, basil, nutritional yeast flakes, thyme, yeast, salt, sea salt, smoked paprika, smoked torula yeast, bamboo fibre, black pepper, glucose syrup, red chilli, yeast extract, chicory inulin, sugar, flavourings, carrot juice, colour (beta-carotene), tomato, rapeseed oil, lovage
Check No chorizo tortellini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No chorizo tortellini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


