Is No Cow Coconut Almond Energy Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Protein Blend (Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Faba Bean Protein), Whole Grain Oats, Glycerin, Soluble Corn (Non-gmo Corn), Fiber, Water, Coconut, Erythritol, Coffee Bean Flour, Flax Seed, Natural Flavors, Salt, Stevia Leaf Reb M

Check No Cow Coconut Almond Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

No Cow Coconut Almond Energy Bar is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Pescatarian? No Cow Coconut Almond Energy Bar | Spoonful