Is No Cow Dipped Chocolate Salted Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Salted caramel coated in a chocolate shell offers a contrast of smooth exterior and chewy, slightly sticky center; consumers commonly use it as a portable snack, on-the-go treat, or dessert alternative. Reviews note rich chocolate flavor, pronounced caramel saltiness, satisfying chew, and occasional comments on being too sweet or dense.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted caramel coated in a chocolate shell offers a contrast of smooth exterior and chewy, slightly sticky center; consumers commonly use it as a portable snack, on-the-go treat, or dessert alternative. Reviews note rich chocolate flavor, pronounced caramel saltiness, satisfying chew, and occasional comments on being too sweet or dense.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein), Soluble Corn Fiber, Chocolate Coating (chocolate Liquor, Erythritol, Inulin, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Powder, Stevia Extract), Glycerine, Almonds, Pea Protein Crisps (pea Protein, Pea Starch, Rice Flour), Natural Flavors, Palm Oil *, Sweetener Blend (erythritol, Stevia Leaf Reb M, Monk Fruit), Salt, Water. *sustainable Sourced. Contains: Almonds. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Soy, Milk, Wheat, Egg And Other Tree Nuts.
Check No Cow Dipped Chocolate Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Cow Dipped Chocolate Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


