Is No Cow Protein Cookie, Double Chocolate, 12g Plant Based Protein, Low Sugar, Dairy Free, Gluten Free, Vegan, 12 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (brown rice protein, pea protein), soluble corn fiber, glycerine, chocolate chips (chocolate liquor, erythritol, vegetable protein (pea, canola), cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract), palm oil*, almonds, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), natural flavors, salt, cocoa butter, sweetener blend (erythritol, stevia leaf Reb M, monk fruit).

Check No Cow Protein Cookie, Double Chocolate, 12g Plant Based Protein, Low Sugar, Dairy Free, Gluten Free, Vegan, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

No Cow Protein Cookie, Double Chocolate, 12g Plant Based Protein, Low Sugar, Dairy Free, Gluten Free, Vegan, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go