Is No Moo Strawberry Cones Strawberry & Vanilla Ice Cream Cones 4 x 65g (260g) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • chocolate
  • +2 more

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wafer Cone, Rice Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (lecithins (rapeseed)), Burnt Sugar, Salt), Sugar, Chocolate Coating, Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (lecithins (soya))), Coconut Oil), Coconut Oil, Strawberry Sauce, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Water, Sugar, Thickeners (pectin, Xanthan Gum), Colours (anthocyanins, Carotenes), Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Flavouring), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Soya Protein, Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Flavouring, Stabilisers (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Colour (annatto), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Carrot Concentrate.

Check No Moo Strawberry Cones Strawberry & Vanilla Ice Cream Cones 4 x 65g (260g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

No Moo Strawberry Cones Strawberry & Vanilla Ice Cream Cones 4 x 65g (260g) is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go