Is No Name Beef Broth Gluten Free?

Description
Clear savory broth with a light to medium body and smooth mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, stews, and risottos. Reviewers often note reliable convenience and mild beefy flavor; some mention thinner consistency or pronounced saltiness, while others appreciate its easy incorporation into everyday recipes at home.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear savory broth with a light to medium body and smooth mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, stews, and risottos. Reviewers often note reliable convenience and mild beefy flavor; some mention thinner consistency or pronounced saltiness, while others appreciate its easy incorporation into everyday recipes at home.
Ingredients
Water, salt, beef broth, yeast extract, caramel colour, flavour, modified potato starch, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, beef fat, beef extract.
Check No Name Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Beef Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
No Name Beef Broth is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


