Is No Name Cheddar Bacon Flavour Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese solids

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold savory cheese and smoky notes define these kettle-style potato chips, offering a crisp, rigid crunch and a slightly oily mouthfeel. Typically eaten as a casual snack, party appetizer, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers often praise strong flavor and crunch, while some report an artificial aftertaste, uneven seasoning, or excessive saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable and/or mid-oleic sunflower oil, seasoning [sugars (corn maltodextrin, sugar), salt, modified milk ingredients, natural flavour, yeast extract, dried onion, dried garlic, citric acid, paprika extract, lactic acid, calcium lactate, cheddar cheese solids, high oleic sunflower oil, sodium phospahte, silicon dioxide].

Check No Name Cheddar Bacon Flavour Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish