Is No Name Cheese Flavoured Twists Tortillons Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy spiral twists offer pronounced cheese-flavored seasoning and a crisp, airy bite; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, party bowls, lunchbox treats, or dipping. Reviews frequently mention bold flavor, satisfying crunch, affordability and occasional variability in seasoning or crispness, with some noting a slightly greasy residue and mouthfeel notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn meal, Vegetable oil (canola and/or corn and/or mid-oleic sunflower), Seasoning (corn maltodextrin, modified milk ingredients, salt, cheddar cheese solids, potassium chloride, spice extractives, natural flavour, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, sodium phosphate, fruit and vegetable extracts (radish, blackcurrant, apple), citric acid, high oleic sunflower oil, silicon dioxide).

Check No Name Cheese Flavoured Twists Tortillons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

No Name Cheese Flavoured Twists Tortillons is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go