Is No Name Chicken Bouillon Concentrate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken powder
- mechanically separated cooked chicken
- concentrated chicken broth
- reconstituted chicken broth
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), sugars (glucose solids, sugar), salt, mechanically separated cooked chicken, modified corn starch, natural flavor (contains chicken powder, yeast extract), chicken fat, hydrolyzed corn protein, onion powder, spices and herbs, garlic powder, xanthan gum, citric acid, spice extracts, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, caramel color (sulfites).
Check No Name Chicken Bouillon Concentrate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Chicken Bouillon Concentrate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


