Is No Name Chicken Broth Bouillon Vegetarian?

Description
Compact bouillon delivers a savory, concentrated flavor and a thin, fast-dissolving texture, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note convenience, strong taste and good value, with some mentioning noticeable saltiness or an artificial aftertaste in certain applications and ease of storage and portioning.
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken fat
- chicken skin
- concentrated chicken broth
- chicken broth
- dextrose
- natural flavour
- disodium inosinate
rendered chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact bouillon delivers a savory, concentrated flavor and a thin, fast-dissolving texture, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note convenience, strong taste and good value, with some mentioning noticeable saltiness or an artificial aftertaste in certain applications and ease of storage and portioning.
Ingredients
Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), salt, yeast extract, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, natural flavour, sugars (dextrose), chicken fat, chicken skin, high oleic sunflower oil, rendered chicken fat, citric acid, caramel colour, dried carrot, dried tomato, dried onion, dried leek, carnauba wax, dried garlic, herbs and spices.
Check No Name Chicken Broth Bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Chicken Broth Bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
No Name Chicken Broth Bouillon is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


