Is No Name Chicken Broth Bouillon Vegan?

Description
Compact bouillon delivers a savory, concentrated flavor and a thin, fast-dissolving texture, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note convenience, strong taste and good value, with some mentioning noticeable saltiness or an artificial aftertaste in certain applications and ease of storage and portioning.
Why it's not vegan
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken fat
- chicken skin
- concentrated chicken broth
- chicken broth
- dextrose
- natural flavour
- disodium inosinate
rendered chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact bouillon delivers a savory, concentrated flavor and a thin, fast-dissolving texture, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note convenience, strong taste and good value, with some mentioning noticeable saltiness or an artificial aftertaste in certain applications and ease of storage and portioning.
Ingredients
Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), salt, yeast extract, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, natural flavour, sugars (dextrose), chicken fat, chicken skin, high oleic sunflower oil, rendered chicken fat, citric acid, caramel colour, dried carrot, dried tomato, dried onion, dried leek, carnauba wax, dried garlic, herbs and spices.
Check No Name Chicken Broth Bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Chicken Broth Bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
No Name Chicken Broth Bouillon is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


