Is No Name Chicken Broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory broth with a light, clean mouthfeel and thin, watery texture. Provides mild chicken flavor that enhances soups, stews, gravies, rice, and braises. Commonly used for simmering, deglazing, and as a base for sauces. Customer reviews note consistent quality, convenient packaging, and reliable, everyday performance in thousands of kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, concentrated chicken broth base (chicken broth, yeast extract, hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, natural flavour, evaporated cane syrup, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, corn oil), salt, sugar, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, high oleic sunflower oil, carnauba wax.

Check No Name Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

No Name Chicken Broth is available at 7 retailers

Independent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go