Is No Name Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a light, clean mouthfeel and thin, watery texture. Provides mild chicken flavor that enhances soups, stews, gravies, rice, and braises. Commonly used for simmering, deglazing, and as a base for sauces. Customer reviews note consistent quality, convenient packaging, and reliable, everyday performance in thousands of kitchens.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken broth
- concentrated chicken broth base
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a light, clean mouthfeel and thin, watery texture. Provides mild chicken flavor that enhances soups, stews, gravies, rice, and braises. Commonly used for simmering, deglazing, and as a base for sauces. Customer reviews note consistent quality, convenient packaging, and reliable, everyday performance in thousands of kitchens.
Ingredients
Water, concentrated chicken broth base (chicken broth, yeast extract, hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, natural flavour, evaporated cane syrup, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, corn oil), salt, sugar, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, high oleic sunflower oil, carnauba wax.
Check No Name Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
No Name Chicken Broth is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


