Is No Name Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan?

Description
Dark chocolate presents a bold cocoa bitterness balanced by subtle sweetness, a firm snap, smooth melt and occasional slight grittiness; reviewers often note intense flavor and consistent texture. Common uses include straight snacking, baking, melting for sauces or ganache, and pairing with coffee or fruit for tasting and dessert applications.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- unsweetened chocolate
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate presents a bold cocoa bitterness balanced by subtle sweetness, a firm snap, smooth melt and occasional slight grittiness; reviewers often note intense flavor and consistent texture. Common uses include straight snacking, baking, melting for sauces or ganache, and pairing with coffee or fruit for tasting and dessert applications.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Vanilla Extract. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Milk Egg, Soy, Wheat.
Check No Name Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Dark Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


