Is No Name Dark Chocolate Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Dark chocolate presents a bold cocoa bitterness balanced by subtle sweetness, a firm snap, smooth melt and occasional slight grittiness; reviewers often note intense flavor and consistent texture. Common uses include straight snacking, baking, melting for sauces or ganache, and pairing with coffee or fruit for tasting and dessert applications.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate presents a bold cocoa bitterness balanced by subtle sweetness, a firm snap, smooth melt and occasional slight grittiness; reviewers often note intense flavor and consistent texture. Common uses include straight snacking, baking, melting for sauces or ganache, and pairing with coffee or fruit for tasting and dessert applications.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Vanilla Extract. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Milk Egg, Soy, Wheat.
Check No Name Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Dark Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


