Is No Name Fully Cooked Real Bacon Bits Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavour

smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, smoky bacon pieces deliver a crunchy-to-chewy texture that adds savory depth to salads, baked potatoes, soups, omelets and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent flavor; some report occasional variability in crispness and a tendency toward overly salty taste in certain batches, and price satisfaction varies widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Sugars (Sugar, Dextrose), Smoke Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check No Name Fully Cooked Real Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

No Name Fully Cooked Real Bacon Bits is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep