Is no name hotdogs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

emper ric ne 1 whea flour diks soli is, de sugars ose), salt, ivhe at gluten, pola sium pe po spices, sɔdium erythorbate, sodium diacetate, gariie powder, onion powder, spice extracts, sodium nitrite, flavour, smoke. ingrédients amidor de maïs odifié, farine de blé enrichie, sucres (golides de siroɔ de maïs, dextrose), se?, gluten de blé, l actate de 1 oteissium, phosphate de : bœui, eau, scdium, épices, erythorbate d'oignon, extraits d'éplees, nitrite de sodium, saveur, fumée.

Check no name hotdogs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingMeal Prep