Is Johnsonville Classic Pork Hotdogs Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef collagen casings
- pork
- natural flavor
- potassium lactate
beef collagen casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
pork
natural flavor
potassium lactate
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, water, salt, contains less than 2% of deheated mustard, corn syrup, sugar, sodium phosphates, paprika, garlic powder, sodium erythorbate, potassium lactate, onion powder, natural flavor, sodium nitrite, paprika extractives, sodium diacetate, beef collagen casings.
Check Johnsonville Classic Pork Hotdogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Classic Pork Hotdogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick
Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackMeal PrepOn The Go


