Is No Name Mandarin Oranges In Orange Gel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal
  • natural flavour

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sugar, mandarin oranges, natural flavour, carrageenan, adipic acid, cochineal, potassium citrate, sodium citrate, ascorbic acid, carob bean gum, calcium chloride, xanthan gum, citric acid, potassium chloride.

Check No Name Mandarin Oranges In Orange Gel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

No Name Mandarin Oranges In Orange Gel is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing
Pescatarian? No Name Mandarin Oranges In Orange Gel | Spoonful