Is No Name Non-Hydrogenated Margarine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, WATER, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3.

Check No Name Non-Hydrogenated Margarine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

No Name Non-Hydrogenated Margarine is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichMeal Prep