Is No Name Non-Hydrogenatied 70% Vegetable Oil Margarine Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Modified Milk Ingredients, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Vitamin E. Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene, Vitamin D3. Contains Soy, Milk.
Check No Name Non-Hydrogenatied 70% Vegetable Oil Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Non-Hydrogenatied 70% Vegetable Oil Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
No Name Non-Hydrogenatied 70% Vegetable Oil Margarine is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


