Is No Name Original Bagesls Nature Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • amylase
  • calcium proportionate

L-cysteine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

amylase
calcium proportionate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Yeast*, Wheat Gluten*, Calcium Proportionate, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Sorbic Acid, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Amylase, Cornmeal. May Contain: Soy, Sesame.

Check No Name Original Bagesls Nature against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SaltyNeutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking