Is No Name Original Bagesls Nature Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • amylase
  • calcium proportionate

L-cysteine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine hydrochloride (also called e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

amylase
calcium proportionate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Yeast*, Wheat Gluten*, Calcium Proportionate, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Sorbic Acid, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Amylase, Cornmeal. May Contain: Soy, Sesame.

Check No Name Original Bagesls Nature against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SaltyNeutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking