Is No Name Original Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz/40ct Gluten Free?

Description
Frozen, bite-sized meatballs offer savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a tender, slightly firm texture that holds together during reheating. Shoppers report consistent size and value; common uses include spaghetti and sauce, sliders, soups, and party appetizers. Heat-and-serve convenience makes them suitable for quick family meals and freezer-ready meal prep options.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen, bite-sized meatballs offer savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a tender, slightly firm texture that holds together during reheating. Shoppers report consistent size and value; common uses include spaghetti and sauce, sliders, soups, and party appetizers. Heat-and-serve convenience makes them suitable for quick family meals and freezer-ready meal prep options.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Onions, Textured Soy Protein (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color), Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Spice, Caramel Color, Flavoring
Check No Name Original Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz/40ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Original Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz/40ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
THE ORIGINAL MINT CHIP NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, MINT CHIP
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Where to buy
No Name Original Meatballs - Frozen - 20oz/40ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


