Is No Name Sauce Worcestershire Vegan?

Description
A savory, tangy, and umami-forward condiment with a thin, slightly syrupy texture; commonly used to enhance meats, stews, marinades, sauces, dressings, and cocktails like Bloody Marys. Reviewers often note its affordability, versatility, and similarity to national brands, citing consistent flavor and reliable seasoning performance, commonly chosen for value and reliability.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- natural flavour
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A savory, tangy, and umami-forward condiment with a thin, slightly syrupy texture; commonly used to enhance meats, stews, marinades, sauces, dressings, and cocktails like Bloody Marys. Reviewers often note its affordability, versatility, and similarity to national brands, citing consistent flavor and reliable seasoning performance, commonly chosen for value and reliability.
Ingredients
White Vinegar, Sugar (sugar, Table Molasses), Water, Salt, Caramel Colour, Spices, Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder, Anchovies, Tamarind. May Contains: Mustard, Sesame.
Check No Name Sauce Worcestershire against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Sauce Worcestershire in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


