Is No Name Sauce Worcestershire Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • natural flavour

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A savory, tangy, and umami-forward condiment with a thin, slightly syrupy texture; commonly used to enhance meats, stews, marinades, sauces, dressings, and cocktails like Bloody Marys. Reviewers often note its affordability, versatility, and similarity to national brands, citing consistent flavor and reliable seasoning performance, commonly chosen for value and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Vinegar, Sugar (sugar, Table Molasses), Water, Salt, Caramel Colour, Spices, Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder, Anchovies, Tamarind. May Contains: Mustard, Sesame.

Check No Name Sauce Worcestershire against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SaltyUmamiTangyVinegary
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingGarnishing