Is No Name Smoked Sliced Summer Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork stock
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork
- glucono delta lactone
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Pork Stock, Salt, Sugars (dextrose, Sugar), Potassium Lactate,glucono Delta Lactone, Potassium Pyrophosphate, Potassium Chloride,hulled Millet, Spices, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Smokeflavour, Sodium Nitrite, Flavour, Smoke. May Contain: Egg.
Check No Name Smoked Sliced Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Smoked Sliced Summer Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


