Is No Name Unsalted Butter Lactose Free?

Description
The spread offers a clean, buttery flavor with smooth, spreadable texture when softened and firm body when chilled; it melts evenly for sauces and baking. Common uses include spreading, sautéing, and pastry work. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, good value, and occasional variability in firmness and packaging concerns across different stores.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The spread offers a clean, buttery flavor with smooth, spreadable texture when softened and firm body when chilled; it melts evenly for sauces and baking. Common uses include spreading, sautéing, and pastry work. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, good value, and occasional variability in firmness and packaging concerns across different stores.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream (Milk).
Check No Name Unsalted Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No Name Unsalted Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
No Name Unsalted Butter is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


