Is NO SALT ADDED SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • pasteurized grade a cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GRADE A CREAM AND MILK, NON FAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUM ACACIA GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, AND ANNATTO (FOOD COLOR).

Check NO SALT ADDED SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep