Is NO SUGAR ADDED FRUIT COCKTAIL PACKED IN WATER SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA, SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • halved cherries artificially colored red with carmine

halved cherries artificially colored red with carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED PEACHES, WATER, DICED PEARS, GRAPES, PINEAPPLE SECTORS, HALVED CHERRIES ARTIFICIALLY COLORED RED WITH CARMINE, SUCRALOSE.

Check NO SUGAR ADDED FRUIT COCKTAIL PACKED IN WATER SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA, SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NO SUGAR ADDED FRUIT COCKTAIL PACKED IN WATER SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA, SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Fruit · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping