Is NO SUGAR ADDED FRUIT COCKTAIL PACKED IN WATER SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA, SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- halved cherries artificially colored red with carmine
halved cherries artificially colored red with carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DICED PEACHES, WATER, DICED PEARS, GRAPES, PINEAPPLE SECTORS, HALVED CHERRIES ARTIFICIALLY COLORED RED WITH CARMINE, SUCRALOSE.
Check NO SUGAR ADDED FRUIT COCKTAIL PACKED IN WATER SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA, SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NO SUGAR ADDED FRUIT COCKTAIL PACKED IN WATER SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA, SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
(4 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Mandarin Oranges, 4 oz cups
Smucker's Sugar Free Grape Jam Sweetened With Splenda, 12.75-Ounce Jar
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
NO SUGAR ADDED FRUIT COCKTAIL PACKED IN WATER SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA, SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Liquid


