Is Smucker's Sugar Free Grape Jam Sweetened With Splenda, 12.75-Ounce Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Grape-flavored spread offers a bright, fruity taste and smooth, slightly gelatinous texture that spreads evenly on bread. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and as a topping for yogurt or desserts. Reviewers note consistent flavor and easy spreading, while some report occasional aftertaste or thinner consistency in the jar across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Grape-flavored spread offers a bright, fruity taste and smooth, slightly gelatinous texture that spreads evenly on bread. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and as a topping for yogurt or desserts. Reviewers note consistent flavor and easy spreading, while some report occasional aftertaste or thinner consistency in the jar across batches.
Ingredients
Water (Ingredients Not In Regular Jam), Polydextrose (Ingredients Not In Regular Jam), Concord Grapes (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar. Less Than 0.5 G/Serving), Maltodextrin (Ingredients Not In Regular Jam), Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum (Ingredients Not In Regular Jam), Natural Flavor (Ingredients Not In Regular Jam), Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener) (Ingredients Not In Regular Jam), Calcium Chloride (Ingredients Not In Regular Jam), Red 40 (Ingredients Not In Regular Jam), Blue 1 (Ingredients Not In Regular Jam).
Check Smucker's Sugar Free Grape Jam Sweetened With Splenda, 12.75-Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Sugar Free Grape Jam Sweetened With Splenda, 12.75-Ounce Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Smucker's Sugar Free Grape Jam Sweetened With Splenda, 12.75-Ounce Jar is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


