Is NO SUGAR ADDED MANDARIN ORANGES IN WATER SWEETENED WITH STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACTS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MANDARIN ORANGES, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION, STEVIA EXTRACT, AND MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check NO SUGAR ADDED MANDARIN ORANGES IN WATER SWEETENED WITH STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NO SUGAR ADDED MANDARIN ORANGES IN WATER SWEETENED WITH STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value No Sugar Added Mandarin Oranges, 4 oz, 4 Count Cups
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
Kroger® No Sugar Added Mandarin Oranges Fruit Snack Bowls
NO SUGAR ADDED YELLOW CLING DICED PEACHES IN WATER SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA, SWEETENED WITH SPLENDA
MANDARIN ORANGES NO SUGAR ADDED PACKED IN WATER, SWEETENED, MANDARIN SWEETENED
About this product
Fruit · Can


